Explainer

Water from air, explained.

Atmospheric water generation in plain language: what it does, what decides the output, and what it does not claim.

Definition

Condensation, run continuously.

Atmospheric water generation is the production of drinking water by cooling humid air until the water vapour it carries condenses. The physical event is ordinary: warm air passes over a cold surface, the air reaches its dew point, and liquid water forms, exactly as it does on a chilled glass. An atmospheric water generator performs that event continuously, inside a controlled machine, and then treats the water it collects — filtration and mineralisation configured for a drinking-water profile.

What matters for water supply is not the mechanism but where it puts the water. Conventional supply draws from groundwater or municipal systems, treats it, bottles it, and then moves it — often across an archipelago — to the point of use. Atmospheric generation reverses that sequence: the water is produced at the place it is consumed, from a source that weather renews, rather than one that is drawn down. That is the difference between purifying an existing source and creating an additional local one.

Output is measured in litres per day and is climate-dependent. The conditions that suit the process are warm, humid ones, which is why a country averaging 60 to 90 per cent relative humidity and 25 to 32 °C across most of its territory is well matched to it. Grid power, hybrid arrangements, or solar and wind can all be used, and systems can sit alongside storage, controls and bottling or filling equipment as a complete water point.

Source

Atmospheric humidity, continuously renewed

Process

Dew-point condensation, purification, mineralisation

Model classes

20 to 5,000 L/day nominal

Power

Grid, hybrid, or solar and wind

Published today

Production by humidity and temperature

Not yet published

Verified kWh/L, uptime and field litres

Reference data

What decides the output.

Two variables dominate: how much moisture the air holds, and how warm it is. Machine class sets the scale.

Production by humidity — L/day at 30 °C

Model50% RH60% RH70% RH80% RH90% RH
PURE 209.212.617.720.025.2
PURE 7045.0——70.0—
PURE 250115.3158.0221.2250.0315.0
PURE 500230.7316.1442.5500.0630.0
PURE 1,000461.4632.1885.01,000.01,260.0
PURE 2,000922.81,264.21,769.92,000.02,520.0
PURE 5,0002,307.03,160.64,424.85,000.06,300.0

At a fixed 30 °C, raising relative humidity from 50 to 90 per cent lifts production substantially across every class: PURE 1,000 moves from 461 L/day to 1,260 L/day. A dash marks the PURE 70 middle values that were not supplied in the source data.

Temperature sensitivity — L/day at 60% RH

Model15 °C20 °C25 °C30 °C
PURE 201.853.043.854.92
PURE 25023.138.048.161.5
PURE 50046.376.096.3123.0
PURE 1,00092.5152.0192.5246.0
PURE 2,000185.0304.0385.0492.0
PURE 5,000462.5760.0962.51,230.0

Humidity held constant, warmer air yields more water: PURE 1,000 rises from 92.5 L/day at 15 °C to 246 L/day at 30 °C. Because classes share this response pattern, capacity can be planned in stages — more units, or larger ones, as demand grows.

Figures are transcribed from the PURE by Air Performance Report, public edition. They are reference-condition values, not guaranteed production in every environment. Site assessment should weigh seasonal climate, water demand, power availability and storage. Read the published performance data and lab results.

Limits

What it does not claim.

Atmospheric water generation is not a claim of infinite water. It is a machine-level output that depends on the conditions around it, the configuration it runs in, and the maintenance it receives. Energy use is the clearest example of a figure that should not be published loosely: kilowatt-hours per litre varies with temperature, humidity, equipment load and system configuration, so a single number means little without the conditions and the measurement method attached. Until those measurements exist, they are not published.

Water quality works the same way. Independent laboratory reports describe the specific samples submitted to them — they are evidence, not a certification of every machine or a guarantee under all operating conditions. Consistently safe water also depends on hygienic design, scheduled filter changes, protected storage, cleaning and ongoing testing at each installation. Safety is a system, maintained over time, not a single test result.

Read that way, the technology is a durable piece of local water infrastructure with known behaviour — sized for a site, monitored, and measured as it runs.

PURE by Air

A decentralised water platform producing ultra-clean drinking water from the air around us.

Make Water. Where Water Is Needed.

Contact

PURE by Air

Richard Nilsson

richard@rpncap.com

+62 823 53403757

WhatsApp

Phone / WhatsApp

Offices

Holding CompanyPure by Air Global LimitedUnit 1603, 16/F, The L. Plaza367–375 Queen's Road CentralSheung Wan, Hong Kong
IndonesiaPT Pure Water IndonesiaLevel 41, The Plaza Office TowerJl. M.H. Thamrin No. Kav. 28-30Jakarta, Indonesia
© 2026 PURE by AirA wholly owned subsidiary of RPN CAPITAL LIMITEDAir-to-Table™ · Three Generations of Water